Equitable Members Action Group Limited Privacy Policy

Effective 25 May 2018.

1. Introduction

Equitable Members Action Group Limited is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our members and visitors. We take this matter very seriously and will always respect your right to privacy. Equitable Members Action Group Limited takes every reasonable precaution to ensure that your information is only used in the ways outlined by this Privacy Policy.

Equitable Members Action Group Limited are a registered UK company under Company number 05471535. Throughout this document the terms “We”, “Us”, “Our”, the “Site” are used to mean Equitable Members Action Group Limited, and this website. This Privacy Policy operates within compliance of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

This Privacy Policy will explain how and why we use your Personal Data when visiting the site or when signing up to any of our services.

Please read this document carefully before proceeding, to understand what use of our website and services will mean to you and your Personal Data (as defined by the GDPR).

2. Updates to This Privacy Policy

From time to time we may need to update this Privacy Policy because of changes in regulation/legislation/law, changes in how our services operate, or changes to our company structure etc.

In the event that this Privacy Policy is updated we will do our best to notify all users immediately, this includes having a notification on our website home page or, in the case of members who have subscribed to receive emails, sending you an email informing you that the policy has been updated. When there is a change in our Privacy Policy you may be required to agree to the new policy before been able to continue using our services.

3. Key Contact Details

Should you have any questions regarding your privacy or on the content of this Privacy Policy then you will be able to contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Email: dpofficer@emag.org.uk
Website: www.emag.org.uk
Mail: Member Queries, EMAG, PO BOX 889, Canterbury, CT4 7WQ

Should you have any questions relating to consent of your data, things like opting out of email notifications or updating your email address, they can be handled directly by either unsubscribing from our emails using the option at the bottom of the emails we have sent you. If you would prefer to contact us directly for those concerns, you can use any of the contact details above however please note it can take us a few days to process your request.

If you wish to contact us about anything other than the topics covered in this Privacy Policy you can do so by any of the available contact details on our website www.emag.org.uk

4. Data We May Collect

In running and maintain the site we may collect certain information about you such as; your IP address, web logs, Cookie data, browser signature, performance and monitoring data, traffic data, locational data, and other information passed via HTTP automatically by your browser. We may use this data to improve our website or for general analysis.

By submitting a contact form on the website or by signing up to our services we may collect certain information about you such as; your full name, your email address, your phone number, your address and additional information you voluntarily disclose to us. We will use this data for fulfilling your membership needs. This data is classed as Personal Data.

With any and all Personal Data this information will be stored securely and only kept when necessary such as to provide you with our membership benefits. The Personal Data we collect will be held with us for as long as you use our services. Once annually all data that is not in use will be deleted from our systems along with all backups or archives unless we are required to keep it in accordance with any other applicable UK laws such as for tax or accounting reasons.

5. Payment Information

Any and all payment information supplied for your usage of our services will not be stored or processed by us. This data is processed securely and compliantly by our payment partners on our behalf.

6. Use of Cookies

You can view our Cookie Policy here https://www.emag.org.uk/cookies/

7. Use of Your Information

Equitable Members Action Group Limited use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

a. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
b. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods & products.
c. If you have previously purchased services from us we may provide to you details of similar services, or other services we offer that you may be interested in.

We will never pass or sell your information to any third parties for marketing purposes under any circumstances, we believe heavily in the privacy of our members’ data and believe you should only be contacted with relevant information.

In the process of storing your information and providing our membership services we sometimes need to use third party companies for things like mass mailings to all members, or mass email communications along with secure data storage and backups. In these instances, we will only use trusted companies that we can confirm are also GDPR compliant. To learn more about these companies, contact our DPO listed above, as they can change from time to time.

8. Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website, it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely.

Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, however we take every reasonable step possible to ensure your data is safe. Be aware that sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

We will only ever store data that is a maximum of 12 months old to help maintain accurate record keeping, when data has not been used for a 12-month period it will be deleted or archived from our active records as we believe after this time data will no longer be relevant or required in providing our services. Your data will be archived in circumstances where it is required to be retained under any other EU laws, when this does not apply the data will be deleted.

9. Details of Data Transfer

Your data will only ever be transferred via secure methods to ensure that your data is as safe as possible and never knowingly or negligently passed to any unwarranted third parties.

Your data will never be willingly passed to any individual/organisations/companies that do not comply with the GDPR in full.

10. Accurate Record Keeping

We try our hardest to only keep accurate records of any Personal Data we store, if you ever need to update any of your information we hold, this can be done by contacting our DPO.

Any data we hold that has not been accessed within the previous 12 months will be automatically archived or deleted as noted in section 8 above.

Automated Decision Making

Equitable Members Action Group Limited does not use any form of automated decision making with any data we hold or process.

12. Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • a. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer where the data held will be considered as one of our assets.
  • b. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • c. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

13. Your Rights and Access to Information

You have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. There is no charge for using this service and a request can be submitted via email or telephone to the contact details noted on our website.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent or to submit a complaint about how we have handled your data.

To withdraw your consent, you can do so by contacting our DPO. You will also have the option of restricting our use of your data, to have us delete your data completely, or view all records we hold about you.

If you believe we have mishandled your data and would like to complain, you can do so by contacting our DPO, they will review your claim and provide you will all the information required. They will respond to your complaint within 2 business days.

If at any point during your complaint with us you are dissatisfied with the answers provided you can complain directly to the ICO. This can be done by contacting them via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/